Gorsuch’s Right Decision for the Wrong Reasons
[…] Ibid., at 357.

Thus, Justice Posner’s language above in Hively is further proof that the word sex in Title VII is not equivalent to sexual orientation, although his conclusion was the same as Justice Gorsuch’s based on a different theory of constitutional interpretation called “pragmatism.”

Although it would be preferable for Congress to have updated Title VII (as stated by Justice Posner), that doesn’t exempt the judiciary from fulfilling the responsibility of their sworn oath of office as described in their Judicial Oath, found at 28 U.S.C. § 453, which reads:

I, _________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as _________ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.

Consequently, their oath of office requires an administration of justice “without respect to persons.” This requires a recognition that LGBTQ citizens deserve equal respect because they are “persons.”